Levette Pty Limited trading as Ashmont Homes ACN 621 465 405 (‘Ashmont’) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The purpose of this Policy is to describe how Ashmont complies with the privacy requirements in protecting the personal information it holds about individuals.

Please read this Policy as it describes what happens to your Personal Information.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion (whether true or not) that can identify or can reasonably identify an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information that Ashmont collects will depend upon what dealings the relevant individual may have with the Company. We may collect and hold personal information about individuals who:

  • purchase, or express an interest to purchase, an Ashmont home, for example, when entering into a sale and purchase agreement, or when responding to requests for information about an Ashmont home;
  • supply goods and services for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for goods and services;
  • seek employment with Ashmont or are an Ashmont employees for example, when conducting background checks for the purposes of employment;
  • register or subscribe to join Ashmont marketing programs, newsletters or competitions;
  • use Ashmont websites, social media and other online services;
  • are provided loans or other financial accommodation by an Ashmont preferred mortgage broker.

Ashmont only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. The types of personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • information that identifies the individual for example, name, gender, address, contact details, date of birth, photographic or video images;
  • information about the individual’s financial position and credit-worthiness;
  • information about the individual that is required or authorised by law;
  • the individual’s opinion about Ashmont products, services or staff.

The Privacy Act imposes restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information such as information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions and personal health. Ashmont generally does not collect sensitive personal information about an individual. However, in certain circumstances, it may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow it to deal with the individual and provided the individual has given consent for Ashmont to do so.

Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, Ashmont only collects personal information directly from the individual. In some circumstances, personal information may be provided to Ashmont by other parties such as the individual’s agent or Ashmont’s authorised agents and subcontractors. Ashmont will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that it has the individual’s personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances.

Notification of Collection of Personal Information

When Ashmont collects personal information, it will generally provide notification of the collection to the individual to inform the individual about the purpose for the collection, the types of entities that the information is disclosed to, and that the Ashmont Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information held and how the individual may make a complaint.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Ashmont operates a number of businesses which handle personal information. Ashmont’s policy is only to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Ashmont may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Ashmont wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it needs to obtain the individual’s consent to do so.

In general, Ashmont uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing goods or services that have been requested;
  • communicating with the individual;
  • helping Ashmont manage and enhance its goods and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
  • providing ongoing information and marketing about goods and services to individuals that Ashmont believes the individual may be interested in receiving and where the individual has signed up;
  • complying with regulatory and legal obligations;
  • recruiting employees and contractors; or
  • fulfilling its obligations to employees.

Disclosing Personal Information to Other Parties

External parties may be given access to personal information held by Ashmont in certain circumstances. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Ashmont contractors and service providers who assist in the operation of its business or who provide a customer service for example, a company which helps maintain Ashmont computer systems or sends out Ashmont mail;
  • third party lenders and insurers;
  • the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and to other government agencies as agreed to or required by law;
  • anyone authorised by a provider of personal information;
  • relevant parties in situations when Ashmont is required by law to provide the information.

Ashmont limits the information disclosed to external parties to what is required for them to perform their services for Ashmont or the relevant individual, or what is required by law. Ashmont requires these parties to agree to Ashmont Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used and stored.

Ashmont does not sell personal information to entities outside the Ashmont Group.

Marketing

Ashmont may send marketing materials to its customers or potential customers where it has collected the personal information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect Ashmont to use the information for that purpose.
The individual’s prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where the personal information has been collected from the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect Ashmont to use the information for that purpose, or the personal information has not been collected directly from the individual or where sensitive information is involved.
If the customer no longer wishes Ashmont to use his or her personal information in order to provide marketing materials, the customer is to advise Ashmont via the relevant method provided for in the electronic marketing message sent to the customer or to write to Ashmont Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). Ashmont will act and amend its records promptly.

Security of Personal Information

Ashmont will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from unauthorised access; modification or disclosure, misuse, interference and loss. Ashmont maintains physical security measures over its physical premises, and a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls, data encryption) over its electronic systems. Ashmont employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

If other parties provide support services, Ashmont requires them to agree to appropriately protect the privacy of the information provided to them.

Access to Personal Information

Any individual can request access to the personal information Ashmont may hold about them. To obtain access to the information, the individual should write to Ashmont Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). Ashmont must be satisfied that any request for personal information is made by the individual concerned and will require evidence to verify the identity of the individual..

Changes in the Future

Ashmont reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Ashmont will notify any changes to this Policy by posting an updated version of the Policy on its websites at www.ashmonthomes.com.au

Contacting ASHMONT

Ashmont Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:-
The Privacy Officer – Ashmont Homes

Suite 4, 265-271 Pennant Hills Rd, Thornleigh NSW 2120

Tel: (02) 8328 1388

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.